Privacy ORTHODOX FAITH is committed to protecting your privacy. ORTHODOX FAITH is bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy. Where appropriate ORTHODOX FAITH will handle personal information relying on the employee records exemption and the related bodies corporate exemption in the Privacy Act. ORTHODOX FAITH may modify its Privacy Policy from time to time and if it does so, it will post any updated Privacy Policy on this website. We encourage you to check this website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy. Please note also that this Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with (and is subject to): (i) any other privacy statement that ORTHODOX PUBLICATIONS may provide to you when it collects your personal information or provides a particular product or service; and (ii) the terms and conditions of use which govern your access and use of www.orthodoxpublications.net.au, or any other website owned or operated by ORTHODOX FAITH (Website), ORTHODOX FAITH  products and ORTHODOX FAITH services.By using or accessing any of our Websites and/or services (whether by your mobile phone, PC or any other means), you are deemed to agree to the provisions of this Privacy Policy. What personal information do we collect and why? ORTHODOX FAITH collects the personal information it needs to provide services and information to customers and for its business operations. If you choose not to provide certain personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require. The following are the main types of personal information collected by ORTHODOX FAITH  and the main purposes for which they are collected: To provide and improve our products and services We may collect information about you such as your name and contact information, including postal and email address, billing information, transaction and credit or debit card information to provide you with our products and services (including our after sales services) and to enable us to fulfil our obligations under any contract with you. Subject to the direct marketing section below, we may also use your information for marketing purposes. To assist with your queries You may also choose to provide us with your name or other contact details when you call us by phone, write to us or email us, so that we can respond to your query and send you information about our products and services. When you use our Website In general, you can use parts of our Websites without giving us any information, unless you are interacting with us for purposes such as those described above. How do we use personal information? We generally use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and for related purposes that would be reasonably expected by you (or otherwise as required or authorised by law). For example, when you participate in a promotion or send us a query, we will use your personal information for the purposes for which you provided it.When we collect personal information, we may sometimes also use it for assessment and analysis of our market, customers, products and services, to enable us to monitor, review and improve the products and services which we offer and for internal record keeping. As part of conducting our business, personal information may also be used to maintain and develop our business systems, including testing and upgrading them.We may also use personal information about you to register you on our Website, to administer our Website services (including processing any searches or requests for information about our products or services), and to allow you to use those services (e.g. blogs, open forums, location based services and discussion pages). We may combine information that we collect about you through one of our Websites with information that you provide to us by other means, or that is provided to us by third parties. We may store that information together in a combined database or in separate databases. Anonymous information We may automatically collect technical information from which you cannot be identified when you connect to our Websites or use our services. An example is the domain name of another website from which you linked to one of our Websites. We collect this information to help us with identifying users' browsing preferences. The information is used for internal purposes only so that we can carry out research on your demographics, behaviour and interests. Anonymous or generic information from which you cannot be personally identified is not personal information and is therefore outside the scope of this Privacy Policy.   Disclosing personal information For the purposes we have described, we may disclose your personal information: •  to any company in the ORTHODOX FAITH group (which includes our related companies and any other entity under the ORTHODOX FAITH brand name); •  to our suppliers (including service and content providers), contractors, dealers, agents, and business partners who help us deliver a Website, service or product to you; •  to our professional advisers; •  to anyone to whom our assets or business (or any part of it) is transferred; •   where you have otherwise consented; •  or as otherwise required or authorised by law. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the persons and organisations to whom we disclose personal information are bound to protect the privacy of that personal information. Please note that some of the persons to whom we disclose personal information may be situated outside Australia. Trans-border Data Flow ORTHODOX FAITH may transfer (and you are deemed to consent to ORTHODOX FAITH transferring) your personal information outside of Australia: (i) where the ORTHODOX FAITH reasonably believes that the person who will receive your Personal Information is subject to effective data protection obligations; (ii) where the transfer is necessary for the performance of any contract between you and ORTHODOX FAITH or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures; (iii) where the transfer is for your benefit and it is impractical for ORTHODOX FAITH to obtain your consent, but if it were practical you would be likely to consent; and (iv) as required or authorised by or under law, and where you subsequently consent from time to time. Cookies and anonymous information We may use cookies, which are files that store information on your hard drive or browser, on this website. They enable this website to recognise that you have visited it before and help us to understand which sections of this website are the most popular because they allow us to see which pages visitors are accessing and how much time they are spending on them. You may configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. This website and the communications generated from using and/or registering on this website, such as promotional emails, may contain electronic images known as "web beacons". Web beacons generally work in conjunction with cookies, and we may use them with cookies to (for example) count the number of visitors to this website or see whether you have acted on an email or clicked on a link, for example where this is a condition of entering a competition. We may automatically collect other technical information from which you cannot be identified when you connect to this website. An example is the domain name of another website from which you linked to this website. We collect this information to help us with identifying this website user’s browsing preferences. The information is used for internal purposes only so that we can carry out research on your demographics, behaviour and interests. Anonymous or generic information from which you cannot be personally identified is outside the scope of this Policy. Linking Our Websites may link to other websites which are outside our control, and other websites outside our control may link to our Websites. Whilst we try to ensure that we link only to websites which share our privacy and security standards, once you have left our Website we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide on other websites. You should exercise caution and review the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. How secure is your personal information? We regard the security of your personal information as a priority and implement a number of physical and electronic measures to protect it. We remind you, however, that if you send information to ours Websites, the internet is not a secure environment and although all care is taken, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means. Access and correction We will provide you with access to most personal Information that we have about you, but sometimes that will not be possible, in which case we will tell you why. If you would like to access your information or to find out what information we have about you please contact ORTHODOX FAITH via email.When you request access, we may need to take measures to verify your identity. If you think that any personal Information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, you may request us to correct that information. We will take reasonable steps to correct such personal information unless we disagree with you about whether the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Last updated: 7 February 2016
Copyright 2012 © Orthodox Faith. All rights reserved.